EURORAI - PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

This is the privacy policy of the European Organization of Regional External Public Finance Audit Institutions (EURORAI), a non-profit organization, with registered office in Spain, at 46002 Valencia, C/ San Vicente 4, registered in the Spanish Register of Associations under number 130.200.

EURORAI is a co-operation project among regional and local public sector audit institutions from Europe, which provides an exchange of experiences and enables to make progress in the common field of financial control in the respective regional and local public sectors, guarantee of a better use of public finances.

EURORAI can modify this privacy policy at any time. Any changes to the policy will be posted here. Consult it therefore on a regular basis.

REASON FOR THIS NOTICE

This page describes the methods of management of the website with reference to the processing of the personal data of users who consult it. This is a disclosure made also under the terms of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Spanish Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the Guarantee of Digital Rights to those who interact with the web services of EURORAI, accessible by electronic means via the address: www.eurorai.org, corresponding to the European Organization of Regional External Public Finance Audit Institutions (EURORAI) website.

 

The disclosure is made only for the website www.eurorai.org and not for any other website consulted by the users through links. Third party websites are independent of the website and we have no control over them or their content. We do not verify whether other providers comply with the data protection regulations.

You can also find detailed information on data protection on the official website of the Spanish Data Protection Authority (www.aepd.es).

Following consultation of the website www.eurorai.org, data on identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The “data controller” is the European Organization of Regional External Public Finance Audit Institutions (EURORAI).

In the following, we provide you with information on data protection regarding the below listed areas:

·         Your visit to the website of EURORAI, web analytics, cookies

·         Contacting us and confirmation of your identity

·         Participation in congresses/seminars/meetings/assemblies, right to one’s own image

·         Your rights

·         Contact details

Visiting the website of EURORAI

Personal data (information that is directly linked to you or can be directly linked to you, such as first name, surname, address, email address, telephone number etc.) is, in general, not required for the use of this website. However, IP addresses can also be considered as personal data. Consequently, please note that visits to the website of EURORAI can be recorded for statistical purposes (see below).

Web analytics

For the statistical evaluation of visitor access our website uses Google Analytics, a free web analytics tool that tracks and reports website traffic. To this end, the IP address, browser and the pages accessed are statistically processed.

Cookies

Cookies on our website are exclusively the so-called “third party” cookies which are placed by a third party (in this case Google Analytics) to help to track access in anonymous and aggregate mode, for solely statistical purposes. 

Google Analytics cookies can be disabled by using the Google add-on.

Contacting us

If you contact us via post or mail, the personal data you indicated (e.g. title, academic degree, first name and surname, email address, telephone number) is saved for processing your request and possible further requests. We do not forward this data to third parties without your consent.

Confirmation of identity

In case of doubt and pursuant to Article 12 para 6 of the GDPR we may ask you to provide further information to confirm your identity. This serves the protection of your rights and your privacy.

Participation in congresses/seminars/meetings/assemblies of EURORAI

In the online form you are requested to fill in for your registration to participate in a EURORAI event (e.g. congress/seminar/assembly), we ask you to give us your explicit consent for the use and processing of your provided personal data for organizational purposes, for the purpose of documentation and for the purpose of providing you with information on the respective event or on future similar events of EURORAI.

We process the following data for organizational purposes, for the purpose of documentation and for the purpose of providing information on the respective event:

 

Title, first name and surname, institution, position, email address, telephone number, country (if necessary, also other data relevant for organizational reasons).

Participants in general assemblies of EURORAI member institutions will be given a user name and a password for access to the documentation mentioned in the agenda of the meeting.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your data provided to us as a participant (surname and first name, position, institution, country) are, if applicable, provided to other participants in the form of a list of participants and shown on the EURORAI website as part of the documentation of the event.

If, in individual cases, a room reservation is made by EURORAI, your data (first name and surname, if applicable, also other data relevant for the reservation) is forwarded for this purpose to the relevant hotel or accommodation provider. EURORAI does not disclose your data to third parties beyond this purpose with the exception of those cases where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Right to one’s own image

Please note that congresses/seminars/meetings/assemblies may be documented photographically or through video recordings. We will ask you in such cases for your explicit permission to use such images (photos) for the purpose of public relations (e.g. publication on the EURORAI website or in possible future publications).

Notice: The above-listed data protection provisions (the GDPR and the Spanish Law on the Protection of Personal Data and the Guarantee of Digital Rights) are, of course, also fully applicable to your image (= personal data).

Your rights

You are hereby informed that you can revoke and limit your consent at any time.

Furthermore, you have the right of access to information (Article 15 of the GDPR), the right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR), the right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR), the right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR), the right to object to processing (Article 21 GDPR) and the right of erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR) of your data (with the exception of possible statutory provisions/obligations or agreements/contracts that stipulate the retention of data in an adequate way).

In case you want to exercise the above rights, and provided you prove your identity, you can address your requests to:

General Secretariat of EURORAI
C/ San Vicente, 4
46002 Valencia
Spain

Tel: +34 963 869350, 869351

eurorai@gva.es

If you deem that the processing of your data violates the data protection regulations or your data protection rights in any way, you can file a complaint at a supervisory authority. In Spain, such authority is the Spanish Data Protection Authority.

Should you make use of one of the above-mentioned rights in a manifestly unfounded or excessive manner, we can, pursuant to Article 12 para 12 (a) of the GDPR charge a reasonable processing fee or refuse to act on your request.